Functional analysis of yeast L-cysteine desulfurase Nfs1p, an specific sulfan-sulfur supplier to various micromolecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15570127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Yumi  Osaka Medical College, Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (80268193)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsNfs1p / thio-modification / tRNA / iron-sulfur cluster biogenesis / mitochondrial / cytoplasmic / サイトゾル / 硫黄原子 / IscS
Research Abstract
The IscS protein is a pyridoxal-phosphate(PLP)-containing cysteine desulfurase involved in iron-sulfur cluster (ISC) biogenesis. In prokaryotes, IscS is also involved in various metabolic functions including thio-modification of tRNA. By contrast, the eukaryotic orthologue of IscS (Nfs1) has thus far only been shown to be functional in mitochondrial ISC biogenesis. We demonstrate here that yeast Nfs1p is also required for the post-transcriptional thio-modification of both mitochondrial (mt-) and cytoplasmic (cy-) tRNAs in vivo. Depletion of Nfs1p resulted in an immediate impairment of 2-thio-modification of 5-carboxymethylaminomethyl-2-thiouridine (cmnm^5s^2U) at the wobble positions of mt-tRNA^<Lys>_<UUU> and mt-tRNA^<Gln>_<UUG-> In addition, we observed a severe reduction in the 2-thio-modification of 5-methoxycarbonylmethyl-2-thiouridine (mcm^5s^2U) of cy-tRNA^<Lys2>_<UUU> and cy-tRNA^<Glu3>_<UUC> although the effect was somewhat delayed compared to that seen in mt-tRNAs. Mass spectrometric analysis revealed an increase in 5-methoxycarbonylmethyluridine (mcm^5U) concomitant with the decrease in mcm^5s^2U in cy-tRNAs that were prepared from Nfs1p-depleted cells. These results suggest that Nfs1p is involved in the 2-thio-modifications of both cmnm^5s^2U in mt-tRNAs and also mcm^5s^2U in cy-tRNAs.