Quinones in the Photosynthetic Reaction Center of Green Sulfur Bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15570135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OH-OKA Hirozo  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 理学研究科, 助教授 (30201966)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsGreen Sulfur Bacteria / Photochemical Reaction Center / Electron Transfer / Energy Transfer / NADP^+ Photoredution / Cytochrome c / bc complex / P840 / チトクロムc_z / チトクロムc-554 / チオ硫酸酸化経路 / イオウ代謝 / 反応中心
Research Abstract
Analyses with molecular genetic methods are essential for the study of the electron transfer mechanisms in the photosynthetic reaction center (RC) of green sulfur bacteria on the molecular level. We have therefore made a project concerning a mutant generation with the homologous recombination method which was established in 2001. 1. Analysis of the function of PscD subunit : In order to clarify the unknown function of PscD subunit, which is one of 5 different subunits constituting the RC complex, the mutant lacking PscD subunit was generated by the insertional inactivation of the relevant gene pscD. Although the mutant could grow photosynthetically, the energy transfer from FMO protein to P840 was less efficient compared to the wild type. Activity of NADP^+ photoreduction also declined slightly to about 80%. 2. Analysis of the function of cytochrome c-554 : We performed the flash-excitation experiments using membranes purified from the mutant lacking cytochrome c-554. It was demonstrated that cytochrome cz mediated directly the electron transfer from be complex to P840. Furthermore, cytochrome c-554 could not also accept electrons from bc complex. Two different electron transfer pathways to P840 seems to be functional, that is, one is from bc complex and the other from cytochrome c-554 which is linked with a sulfur oxidation pathway. In the near future, this project will be developed to explore quinones which is supposed to exist within the Chlorobium RC and heliobacterial RC as well.