Project/Area Number |
15570138
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biophysics
Research Institution | Saitama Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TAKASHI Kumazawa Saitama Institute of Technology, Department of Applied Chemistry, Professor (90234517)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | mouse / taste bud cells / perigemmal cells / neurotransmitter / Ca^<2+> / network / gap junction / ATP / マウス味蕾細胞 / 細胞内カルシウム / ペリジェンマル細胞 / セロトニン / アセチルコリン / バイオイメージング / ATP応答 / ギャップジャンクション / 細胞内カルシウム濃度 / Funa-2 / 神経伝達物質受容体 / カルシウムイオン / 光学測定 |
Research Abstract |
Single taste bud in mouse fungiform papillae contains about 50 cells (TBCs) which classified to four cell types, type I to type IV. In the periphery of the taste bud, they border at the perigemmal cells and, together with them, form a shell of the taste bud. It had been reported that the application of ATP to basolateral membranes of TBCs increased the cytosolic calcium concentrations ([Ca^<2+>]_<in>) in some TBCs in single taste bud. In this project, we focused on networks in single taste bud under an in-situ optical recording condition with peeled lingual epithelia of mouse. The applications of 5μM serotonin and 100μM acetylcholine increased [Ca^<2+>]_<in> in perigemmal cells as well as in TBCs. The application of 1μM ATP also increased [Ca^<2+>]_<in> in most of perigemmal cells and a few of TBCs. It seemed that ATP responses in perigemmal cells were generated initially in several cells and were transmitted to neighboring cells one after another. Octanol, gap-junction inhibitor, also blocked the ATP-induced increase [Ca^<2+>]_<in> in a part of perigemmal cells. These ATP-induced responses were also inhibited by removal of extracellular Ca^<2+>. These results suggest that only a part of perigemmal cells express P2 receptors to generate Ca^<2+> responses, and other perigemmal cells just transfer their Ca^<2+> responses via gap junctions by skirting the outline of taste buds. If type II cells release neurotransmitters such as ATP to perigemmal cells, the transfer perigemmal cells may deliver the taste response to other taste bud cells apart.