Imaging analysis of influenza virus behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15570140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Tatsuya  Kawasaki Medical School, Medicine, Faculty Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00309543)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHUCHI Masanobu  Kawasaki Medical School, Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80107185)
HIRATA Yoshiki  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Biological Resource and Function, Senior Researcher, 生物機能工学研究部門, 主任研究員 (10357858)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsinfluenza virus / behavioral science / profiling / imaging / emerging virus / ウイルス行動科学 / 感染行動 / 可視化解析
Research Abstract
Influenza viruses should be endocytosed to infect host cells. Since endocytic processes occur in specialized regions of a cell surface such as the coated pits, influenza viruses that attach to cell surfaces need to move to the endocytic regions. However, the virus dose not have any specific machinery to move. How does the virus access to the endocytic regions? We hypothesized that the virus particle moves step by step on a cell surface by exchanging bindings between viral hemagglutinin (HA) and its receptor, sialoglycan. To demonstrate the viral motility, we monitored a fluorescence-labeled influenza virus MAC11 reassortant (H3N2) on a glass coverslip coated with fetuin to mimic a cell surface, using a total internal reflection fluorescence microscope. The viruses moved discontinuously on the surface with various steps of 0.2-1.5μm. Moreover, neuraminidase inhibitor (zanamivir) prevented the virus moving. From these results, we conclude that an influenza virus has a potential motility on a surface containing the virus receptors and that NA is essential for the virus to move.