Phospholipid-nanotube containing a peptide, Hel 13-5, as a model of transport vesicles in cell.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15570141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
LEE Sannamu  Fukuoka University, Faculty of Science, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (40248472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAMI Noboru  Fukuoka University, School of Medicine RI Center, Research Associate, 医学部・RI施設, 助手 (80154904)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsNanotube / Amphuphilic peptide / Gold nanowire / Phospholipid / Lipisome / Neutron scattering in solution / Lipid helix / Structural biolog / 両親媒性ベプチド / 細胞内小胞輸送 / ペプチド / 両親媒性モデルペプチド
Research Abstract
Cellular organelles, such as the Golgi apparatus and the endoplasmic reticulum, adopt characteristic structures depending on their function. While the tubular shapes of these structures result from complex protein-lipid interactions that are not fully understood, some fundamental machinery must be required. We show here that a de novo-designed 18-mer amphipathic a-helical peptide, Hel 13-5, transforms spherical liposomes made from a Golgi-specific phospholipid mixture into nanotubules on the scale of, and resembling the shape of, the nanotubules that form the Golgi apparatus. Furthermore, we show that that the size and the shape of such nanotubules depend on lipid composition, and peptide properties such as length, and the ratio of hydrophobic to hydrophilic amino acids. Although the question of precisely how nature engineers organellar membranes remains unknown, our simple system provides a basic set of tools to begin addressing this question.