Study on simultaneous yet independent regulation of actin cytoskeletal organization and translation initiation by environmental stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15570142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UESONO Yukifumi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Biological Sciences, Research associate, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (30251408)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsOsmolarity / Glucose / Actin / Protein synthesis / Stress / Environment / Signal transduction / 翻訳
Research Abstract
Acute glucose deprivation rapidly but transiently depolarizes the actin cytoskeleton and inhibits translation initiation in Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Neither rapid actin depolarization nor translation inhibition upon glucose removal occurs in a reg1 disruptant, which is defective in glucose repression, or in the tpk1^w mutant, which has weak cAPK activity. In the absence of additional glucose, recovery of either actin polarization or translation initiation relies upon respiration, the Snf1p protein kinase, and the transcription factors Msn2p and Msn4p. The readdition of glucose to glucose-starved cells causes a rapid recovery of actin polarization as well as translation initiation without respiration. These results indicate that the simultaneous regulation of actin polarization and translation initiation is divided into three reactions : (1)rapid shutdown depending on Reg1p and cAPK after glucose removal, (2)slow adaptation depending on Snf1p and Msn2p/4p in the absence of glucose, and (3)rapid recovery upon readdition of glucose. Upon glucose removal, translation initiation is rapidly inhibited in a rom2 disruptant, which is defective in rapid actin depolarization, whereas rapid actin depolarization occurs in a pop2/caf1 disruptant, which is defective in rapid inhibition of translation initiation. Thus, translation initiation and actin polarization appear to be simultaneously but independently regulated by glucose deprivation.