Characterization of DNA polymerase φ from Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15570144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Kikuo  Osaka University, Radioisotope Research Center, Associate Professor, ラジオアイソトープ総合センター, 助教授 (20162696)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsyeast / DNA microarray / RNA / transcription / たんぱく発現
Research Abstract
The new type mutant (degron mutant) was constructed in order to analyze the function of DNA polymerase φ in vivo. The degron mutant of POL5 (pol5^<td>) has the peptide which is substrate of proteolysis system of the ubiquitin in the upstream of the gene of DNA polymerase φ. This mutant also has plasmid for large manifesting UBC4 gene product of the degrading system, because it did not become the lethality in the high temperature (37 degrees) without overproducing the UBC4 gene product.
The DNA microarray analysis of the POL5 gene was carried out in order to examine the pattern of the gene expression at non-permissive temperature using the mutant pol5^<td> of DNA polymerase φ, and it was compared with the expression of the wild type by same condition. The result showed that the specific gene cluster peculiarly changed was not obtained.
This fact means that POL5 gene carries out universal transcriptional control not but specific gene group.