| Project/Area Number |
15570152
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Molecular biology
| Research Institution | National Cancer Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
OHTA Tsutomu National Cancer Center Research Institute, Genetic-Division, Section-Head, 腫瘍ゲノム解析情報研究部, 室長 (10290892)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | NBS1 / Mre11 / DNA Chip / 電離放射線 / 抗がん剤 / 乳児白血病 / RAD50 |
| Research Abstract |
It was known that when double strand DNAs were broken, p53 and Nbs1 in the Mre11/Rad50/Nbs1 protein complex were phosphorated by ATM. A lot of studies of p53 pathway were done. However, Nbs1 pathway is unclear. Then, I tried to analyze the Nbs1 pathway. First, I made stable cell lines in which Nbs1 is expressed in NBS1 deficient cell. The NBS1 deficient cell was sensitive to γ-ray. The Nbs1 expressed cell was not sensitive to γ-ray, suggesting that Nbs1 participates in DNA repair pathway of double Strand DNA broken. Using DNA chip, 1 analyzed gene expression profiling of NBS1 deficient cell. I have found a lot of genes which are regulated by Nbs1 in γ-ray treatment Next, I will analyze functions of these genes.