Signal transduction in cell division
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15570154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKATA Masaki  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Medical Research Institute, Research assistant, 難治疾患研究所, 助手 (70251551)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANASHI Yuji  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Medical Research Institute, Professor, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (40202387)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsCell cycle reguration / Cell growth / Cancer / Apoptosis / シグナル伝達 / 細胞周期 / ゲノム複製 / EBウイルス / MAPK
Research Abstract
Dok-1 and Dok-2 are rasGAP-associated adaptor proteins expressed preferentially in hematopoietic cells. We found that Dok-1 plays an important role of cell cycle progression in cultured cells. We also generated mice lacking Dok-1 and/or Dok-2 ; among them, the double-deficient mice succumbed to myeloproliferative disease resembling human chronic myelogenous leukemia (CML) and chronic myelomonocytic leukemia. The double-deficient mice had increased hematpoietic stem cells and displayed medullary and extramedullary hyperplasia of granulocyte/macrophage progenitors with leukemic potential, and their myeloid cells showed hyper-proliferation and hypo-apoptosis together with enhanced Erk and Akt activation upon cytokine stimulation. Moreover, loss of Dok-1 and/or Dok-2 induced blastic transformation of chronic phase CML-like disease in mice carrying bcr-ab1 gene. These findings demonstrate that Dok-1 and Dok-2 are key negative regulators of cytokine responses and are essential for myeloid homeostasis and suppression of leukemia.