Visualization of phosphorylated myosin II in living mammalian cultured cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15570161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOSAKA Toshikazu  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (10033903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOYA Hiroshi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90183102)
SAKO Yasushi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Life Science, Associate Professor, 大学院生命科学研究科, 助教授 (20215700)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmyosin II / migration / HeLa cell / phosphorylation / wound healing / leading edge / 細胞移動 / 生きた細胞 / 細胞分裂 / 調節軽鎖 / 高等動物培養細胞 / ヒーラ細胞 / 細胞骨格
Research Abstract
To investigate the role of phosphorylated myosin II regulatory light chain (MRLC) in living cell migration, mutant MRLCs were engineered and introduced into HeLa cells. The mutant MRLCs include an unphosphorylatable for, m, in which both Thr-18 and Ser-19 were substituted with Ala (AA-MRLC), and pseudophosphorylated forms, in which Thr-18 and Ser-19 were replaced with Ala and Asp, respectively (AD-MRLC), and both Thr-18 and Ser-19 were replaced with Asp (DD-MRLC). Mutant MRLC-expressing cell monolayers were mechanically stimulated by scratching, and the cells were forced to migrate in a given direction. In this wound-healing assay, the AA-MRLC-expressing cells migrated much more slowly than the wild-type MRLC-expressing cells. In the case of DD-MRLC- and AD-MRLC-expressing cell, no significant differences compared with wild-type MRLC-expressing cells were observed in their migration speed. Indirect immunofluorescence staining showed that the accumulation of endogenous diphosphorylated MRLC at the leading edge was not observed in AA-MRLC-expressing cells, although AA-MRLC was incorporated into myosin heavy chain and localized at the leading edge. In conclusion, we propose that the phosphorylation of MRLC is required to generate the driving source in the migration of the cells but not necessary for localization of myosin II at the leading edge.