Project/Area Number |
15570173
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Developmental biology
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIOJIRI Nobuyoshi Shizuoka University, Faculty of Science, Department of Biology, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70162568)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Feather / Coloration pattern / Black at hatch / Quail / Melanocytes / GDRDA / 黒色初毛致死変異 / 羽毛芽 / 発生遺伝学 |
Research Abstract |
The present study with quail Bh (black at hatch) mutants was undertaken to reveal molecular mechanisms of pattern formation in plumage pigmentation. The following conclusions were obtained from the studies carried out in 2003 and 2004 : 1.Quail cDNAs for α-MSH, its receptor (MC1R) and agouti protein were cloned. Although the localization of their mRNAs is not related to the plumage pigmentation pattern, α-MSH produced in epidermal cells can work on melanocytes expressing MC1R in feather germs, leading to melanin production. 2.The Bh gene maps to the long-arm of chromosome 1 (FISH analysis). 3.Bioinformatics analysis using the chicken genome and linkage analysis in Bh quails showed that the Bh gene may be located between MHD1B3 and Q1H3orf1 in chromosome 1.