The mechanism of the oscillatory gene expression by Hes transcription factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15570176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology (2004)
Kyoto University (2003)
Principal Investigator
BESSHO Yasumasa  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Biological Sciences, Professor, バイオサイエンス研究科, 教授 (70261253)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsDevelopmental Biology / Biological clock / Transcription factor / Mouse / Somite / Segmentation / 発生 / 分子時計 / ユビキチン化 / ネガディブフィードバック
Research Abstract
In embryogenesis, many biological events sequentially occur in a strict time schedule. However, the mechanism of biological clocks remains to be elucidated. During mouse somitogenesis, a pair of somites buds off from the presomitic mesoderm every 2 hours, suggesting that somite segmentation is controlled by a biological clock with 2-hour cycle. In this study, we revealed the molecular mechanism of the biological clock with 2-hour cycle.
In the presomitic mesoderm, several genes including Hes7, which encodes a negative transcription factor, display cyclical expression corresponding to the somite segmentation. Previously, we showed that Hes7 is essential for both somiotogenesis and cyclical gene expression. In this study, we showed that Hes7 protein periodically represses the promoters of the cyclical genes and establishes a negative feedback loop as a major mechanism of the biological clock with 2-hour cycle. Moreover, we generated the mutant mice that have Hes7 with a longer half-life, and demonstrated that instability of Hes7 protein is crucial for sustained oscillation of gene expression. Thus, the biological clock that controls periodic somite segmentation depens on the negative feedback loop of Hes7 and rapid degradation of Hes7 protein in the presomitic mesoderm cells.