Analysis of the Hoxa3 gene that regulates the migration/differentiation of the cranial neural crest cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15570177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
CHISAKA Osamu  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Biostudies, Associate Professor, 生命科学研究科, 助教授 (80188474)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsHoxa3 / Neural Crest / Placode / Glossopharyngeal Nerve / Pharyngeal Arch Artery / Parathyroid gland / 上鰓プラコード / アンチセンスモルフォリノオリゴ / 神経堤細胞 / 鰓弓神経
Research Abstract
In vertebrates, the proximal and distal sensory ganglia of the branchial nerves are derived from neural crest cells(NCCs) and placodes, respectively. We previously reported that in Hoxa3 knockout mouse embryos, NCCs and placode-derived cells of the glossopharyngeal nerve were defective in their migration. In this report, to address the question as to in which cell type is the expression of Hoxa3 responsible for the above phenotype, we blocked the expression of the gene with anti-sense morpholino oligonucleotides(MO) specifically in either NCCs/the neural tube or placodal cells of chicken embryos. Our results showed that Hoxa3 function is required for the migration of the epibranchial placode-derived cells and that Hoxa3 regulate these cell migration in both NCCs/the neural tube and placodal cells. We also found that chicken and mouse Hoxa3 are expressed in the anterior head, which had been originally thought to be a Hox-negative region.
Also, in Hoxa3 mutant mice have defects in the pharyngeal arch artery and the parathyroid gland organogenesis. We have checked the migration and differentiation of the neural crest in this area. Our results indicate that the initial migration of the neural crest is normal but further proliferation and/or differentiation of the crest cells are affected in the Hoxa3 mutant mouse embryos.