Molecular mechanisms which control the cell movements during ascidian neural tube formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15570182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKATA Takahito  Konan University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Department of Biology, Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (80212116)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsascidian / neural tube formation / cadherin / cell movement / cell adhesion / CiCad gene / Phalloidin staining / nerve cord / CiCadI遺伝子 / CiCadII遺伝子 / CiNut遺伝子 / Musashi / CiNut / 脊索 / 細胞間シグナル / 細胞間接着 / 細胞間シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
Ascidian neural tube has basically the same structure as those of vertebrates. Its relatively simple structure and the abundant molecular resources of the ascidian offer an excellent experiment system for analyzing the molecular mechanisms of neural tube formation. However, according to our previous studies, the question has been raised as to whether or not the molecular mechanisms of vertebrate and ascidian neural tube formation are similar. So we reexamined the following two subjects.
1.Reexamination of Ciona intestinalis Cadherin genes (CiCadI and CiCadII)
We have already showed the neural-tube specific expression of CiCadII. We tried to analyze the spatial and temporal expression pattern of the other Ciona classic cadherin, Cadherin type I (CiCadI). Using the RT-PCR, CiCadI expressed maternally and its zygotic expression was detected from gastrula stage to the tailbud stage. This result suggested that, during the Ciona development, the two classic cadherin were used in the neural tube formation. The result that both CiCadI and CiCadII were used during the ascidian neural tube formation suggested the similarity in the molecular mechanisms of the ascidian and vertebrates neural tube formation.
2.Reexamination of the cell movement during neural tube formation
During the vertebrate neural tube formation, two types of mechanisms, primary-and secondary-neural tube formation, are proposed. In this study, we stained cortical actin network with phalloidin, and marked the neural tube cells, which carried GFP-reporter gene driven by the neural-tube specific promoter. The nerve-cord precursor cells actively moved posteriorly and made obvious cell rearrangement. On the other hand, brain-precursor cells did not move much along the anterior-posterior axis. The brain-stem precursor cells contained a certain amount of actin network. These regional differences suggested the different mechanism for each region within the neural tube.