Molecular mechanisms underling gonadal differentiation and sex determination in mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15570183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology (2004)
Okazaki National Research Institutes (2003)
Principal Investigator
KATOH Yuko  National Institute for Basic Biology, Division for Sex Differentiation, Research Associate, 性差生物学研究部門, 助手 (50342639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOROHASHI Ken-ichirou  National Institute for Basic Biology, Division for Sex Differentiation, Professor, 性差生物学研究部門, 教授 (30183114)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordssex determination / chromatin / transcription / nuclear receptor / mouse / gonad / adrenal / spleen / ポリコーム / Y-1細胞 / 転写制御 / ノックアウトマウス / 発生 / 遺伝子発現制御 / 転写因子 / 遺伝的相互作用 / 遺伝子的背景
Research Abstract
Sex determination is an essential step to give the fetus the sex specific defferntiation program. Previous research investigating gene cascade underlining mouse gonadal development revealed that many transcriptional factors, growth factors, and chromatin proteins were necessary for adequate sex differentiation. Among these factors, in this project, we focused on the relation ship of transcription factors Ad4BP/SF-1 and Sox9, and chromatin proteins M33. Disruption of the murine M33 gene, a PcG (Polycomb Group) member, displayed posterior transformation of the vertebral columns and sternal ribs. In addition, failure of T-cell expansion and hypoplasia and sex-reversal of the gonads, have been observed. In the present study, we identified defects in the splenic and adrenal formation of M33-knockout (KO) mice on a C57BL/6 genetic background. The spleen in these animals was smaller than in the wild-type and was spotted red due to non-uniform distribution of blood cells. Histological examinat … More ion revealed disorganization of the vascular endothelium and its surrounding structures, and immunohistochemistry demonstrated disturbances in vascular formation and colonization of immature hematopoietic cells. These splenic phenotypes observed in the M33-KO mice were quite similar to those seen in Ad4BP/SF-1 (Nr5a1) knockouts. Moreover, the adrenal glands of M33-KO and Ad4BP/SF-1 heterozygous KO mice were smaller than those of the wild-type. Western-blot, immunohistochemistry and RT-PCR analyses of the M33 knockouts all indicated significantly low expression of Ad4BP/SF-1, indicating that M33 is an essential upstream regulator of Ad4BP/SF-1. In agreement with these observations, chromatin immunoprecipitation assays with adrenocortical Y-1 cells revealed direct binding of the M33-containing PcG to the Ad4BP/SF-1 gene locus. We also detected relationship of these two genes in gonadal development. On the other hand, sex reversal phenotype of M33-KO mice were rescued by Sox9 overexpression. These observation indicate the possibilities that the other target locus of M33 is the Sox9 locus. Less