Study for the mechanism of concerted evolution at the Drosophila histone genes
Project/Area Number |
15570186
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Evolutionary biology
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUO Yoshinori The University of Tokushima, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (80219401)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Drosophila / histone gene / concerted evolution / GC content / natural selection / population size / ゲノム進化 / 突然変異 / コドン使用 / 多重遺伝子 |
Research Abstract |
To elucidate the mechanism of concerted evolution, the evolutionary changes occurred in the Drosophila histone genes have been unveiled. The factors affecting for the concerted evolution were estimated. The repeating units of histone gene in Drosophila were studied for 6 sibling species of D.melanogaster (D.teissieri, D.sechellia, D.mauritiana, D.yakuba, D.orena, and D.erecta) and 5 other species (D.americana, D.lutescens, D.pseudoobscura, D.takahashii, and D.immigrans). In addition, the genetic heterogeneity among the repeating units at the nucleotide sequence level was studied for several species. It was less than 1% and much smaller than the difference between the closely related species. This suggested that the concerted evolution have been observed not only in the H3 gene region but also in the whole repeating unit. Comparison analysis of the GC content in the coding region, 5'-region, 3'-region, and spacer region indicated that no significant difference was observed in the 3'-region and spacer region in where mutation bias was expected more efficiently. In contrast, the species difference was observed in the GC content at the 3^<rd> codon with the same tendency for all histone genes. These results indicated that the natural selection is playing a more important role than the mutation bias. Natural selection against A and T at the GC rich codon was expected, and the efficiency for it depends on the population size. The observed species difference in the GC content can be explained by the different history of the population of the species. This kind of natural selection explains the part of the concerted evolution.