Kinesiological study on the elderly gait viewed from the quality of life and the individual follow-up.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15570191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anthropology
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural Nursing University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Tasuku  Ishikawa Prefectural Nursing University, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (20161565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Hiromitsu  Ishikawa Prefectural Nursing University, Associate Professor, 助教授 (20225535)
NAKAYAMA Eijun  Kitasato University, School of Nursing, Lectuler, 看護学部, 講師 (70326081)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsAging / QOL / Locomotion / Longitudinal Study / ADL / Speed of Walking / Acceleration / Stride length / 老化 / 高齢者社会 / 運動学 / 歩数 / 力 / エネルギー / 高齢化社会
Research Abstract
Walking pattern of healthy elderly was longitudinally studied especially from the qaulity of life(QOL).The rapid increase in the number of aged people in Japan raises problems of maintenance of the QOL in the aged. Walking ability is one of the important parameters of healthy and independent living. The long-term goal of the study is to gather longitudinal information on walking in the elderly and to clarify the relationship between their walking patterns and their QOL. The free gait of fifty-two healthy elderly persons was examined. All the subjects were volunteers, informed concented, were aged 65 years or older, and dwelt in the Kaga community area, Ishikawa Prefecture, Japan. They were healthy and active enough to attend at the study location by themselves. The comparison group of young adults consisted of twenty volunteer students. The percentages of females and males were similar in the two groups. The elderly participants were requiredto carry a pedometer for a week, beginning the next day, in order to count their steps per day. The healthy elderly walked more slowly than the young adults. Their slower speed was largely caused by shorter stride length. Differences were still observed when parameters were presented in the form of dimensionless numbers. Negative correlations between age and speeds, as measured directly or interms of dimensionless forms, and between age and stride length were observed within the elderly group. The number of steps per day also correlated negatively with age within the elderly group. The daily activity could influence the walking ability. The relative stance phase duration correlated positively with age within the elderly group. The elderly were weaker in grip strength and had shorter single-leg balance with eyes open than the young adults. Seasonal differences were observed in some parameters. We need future detailed study in order to clarify the differnces.