Reexamination of genetic characteristics of the macaques and baboons which use the DNA markers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15570194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anthropology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHOTAKE Takayoshi  Kyoto University, Primate Research Institute, Professor, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (00003103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANE Akihiro  Kitakyushu Museum of Natural History, Curator, 学芸員 (10359474)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsJapanese macaques / hamadryas baboons / gelada baboons / mitochondrial DNA / genetic characteristics / blood protein / toque macaques / Sri Lanka / アヌビスヒヒ / ヤクニホンザル / マイクロサテライトDNA / 塩基配列 / 遺伝的変異性 / 血液サンプル / DNA抽出kit / ハプロタイプ / マイクロサテライト / エチオピア / サウジアラビア
Research Abstract
In this research, so far, that the genetic characteristics which conduct by the search of genetic variations of blood protein will be made more with DNA level. Concerning the Japanese macaques, with the scientific research expenditure (Grants-in-Aid General Scientific Research No. 09358017) of the time before, mainly making use of micro satellite DNA, in addition part of mitochondrial DNA made the detailed genetic characteristics of this monkey clear. Because as for the analysis which uses the mitochondrial DNA here, Associate Professor Kawamoto of the same laboratory has gone preponderantly, it had putting out the result in the form which cooperates to him.
The representative made effort to study on baboons and toque macaques, but becoming of illness on halfway of 2004, the purpose of beginning is not achieved completely. But it could search the genetic relationship of the Ethiopian and Arabian hamadryas baboons. If you look at result, the Arabic origin theory of the hamadryas baboons was not proven. Increasing more kind of genetic markers, necessity of detailed research was suggested.
The gelada baboons and toque macaques, have ended all DNA extraction from the intended individuals, but analysis is incomplete. Fortunately the state expenditure foreign student from Sri Lanka will desire the genetic analysis of the toque macaques and so we commit this analysis to the foreign student. Also there are the researchers who desire the analysis of gelada baboons request. cooperation, we would like to put out the result in the next several months