Evaluation of genetic diversity of primate populations by AFLP as a genome typing technique and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15570195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anthropology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hiroyuki  Kyoto University, Primate Research Institute, Assistant Professor (20335243)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsgenome typing technique / AFLP / genetic diversity / Japanse macaques / Macaca / gibbons / microsatellite DNA / molecular phylogeny / AFLP / アジルテナガザル / チャイロキツネザル / 増幅DNA断片長多型分析
Research Abstract
In this study, I examined the amplified fragment length polymorphism (AFLP) as a genome wide genetic marker in evaluation of genetic diversity in primate populations. Although human microsatellite homologues can be applied to non-human primates, the real genetic diversity over the genome of the subject species could not be quantified by the such selected highly polymorphic loci. In this study, firstly I analyzed AFLP and microsatellite DNA polymorphism in Macaca fusucata kept in Primate Research Institute, Kyoto University, and compared population genetic parameters between them to characterize AFLP as the markers, showing that AFLP was comparable to microsatellite markers in detection of genetic differentiation between populations and in clustering the related individuals from a mixed population. Secondary, I analyzed AFLP in hybrid indivisuals between Macaca fuscata and M. cyclopis. The result of principal coordinate analysis of AFLP profiles suggested more complex genetic situation in the F1 hybrid individuals. I analyzed the phylogenetic position of Bornean agile gibbons (Hylobates agilis albibarbis) using mtDNA and TSPY gene sequences, and clarified that it was a sister to Sumatran agile gibbons (H. agilis), not to H. muelleri which inhabit Borneo. In the process of this phylogenetic analysis, I found two mtDNA types ('agilis 1' and 'agilis 2') in H. agilis from Sumatra. The 'agilis 2' type was closely related to the mtDNA of H. lar. AFLP analysis elucidated that H. agilis of 'agilis 2' was not hybrid individuals between H. agilis and H. lar, and that no genetic differentiation existed between the groups of 'agilis 1 ' and 'agilis 2', suggesting the introgression of the lar-like mtDNA ('agilis 2') into a part of Sumatran H. agilis in the past.