The effect for human bipedal walking with the restriction of the extension in lower joints.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15570196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anthropology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Yoshihiko  Osaka University, Graduate School of Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 人間科学部研究科, 助教授 (50217808)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsbipedalism / lower joints / restriction of jouint extension / treadmill / human evolution / 下肢関節 / 関節角度変化 / 酸素消費量 / エネルギー効率 / 筋力 / 筋電 / 伸展の制限 / 初期人類
Research Abstract
The mode of the bipedal walking in modern humans is gained as a result of human evolution. As a feature of a walk of a modern human, hyperextension of a hip joint and nearly 180 degrees extension of a knee joint are raised. However, it does not understand about these features having been acquired how in human evolution yet.
In order to clarify the process, the walking with the extension of the knee and the hip joint that was restricted was made to modern humans. Firstly, in order to clarify the difference in movement, the kinematic experiment which used three-dimensional movement analysis equipment and treadmill equipment was conducted, and it was accepted that hyperextension of a hip joint is the feature indispensable to a prolonged walk with regards to erection of the upper body and that the walk of a knee joint influences the increase in walk speed. Next, the activities of the muscles for a hip joint were measured by the electromyogram method using a telemeter in the walking that ext … More ension of a hip joint was restricted. Since forward-bent posture will need to become large by progress of time, the muscles for a hip joint will always need to work and muscle fatigue was accumulated for a short time, it was shown that a prolonged walk becomes difficult. There is still the argument about the grade of the extension of a hip joint in the bipedal locomotion of Australopithecus afarensis that is the fossil hominid of 3 million to 4 million years ago. From the result of this research, this feature was acquired in the quite early stage of human evolution, and it is thought that there were not so much difference about extension of the hip joint between modern humans and Australopithecus afarensis.
Moreover, as a trial which explores application of this research to the clinical problem which the load in a walk or movement brings about in a modern humans, experimental research was performed about the maintenance posture and walk efficiency of the load, and it was shown that influence was seen by balance on either side and the position of load center distance. Less