Biomechanics of human pelvis in 3D perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15570197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anthropology
Research InstitutionDokkyo University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hideo  Dokkyo University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80201599)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsbony pelvis / modern human / linear measurement / photographic measurement / 3D measurement / biomechanics / 骨性骨盤 / 性差 / サイズ依存性 / 3次元形態 / 骨格 / 計測 / モデル
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to collect the basic morphometric data for human bony pelves, which are prerequisite for numerical reconstruction and biomechanical analysis in terms of human evolution. Bony specimens of human pelves were prepared from dissecting room cadavers for the past 15 years. The number of specimens is 119, including 62 males and 57 females. Each skeleton is documented with stature, sex, and age at death. The average age at death is 65 years old. Shape data were derived by three methods. Nineteen linear measurements by sliding calipers were applied to each pelvis. Photographic measurement was used for 3 aspects of digital pictures. Lateral aspect is for analysis of the greater sciatic notch. Superior aspect is for morphometry of the pelvic inlet. Anterior aspect is for calculation of the subpubic angles. Three-dimensional coordinates (x, y, z) of 40 landmarks on the surface of pelvis were measured with Xyzax system. Combination of the coordinate data provided 17 geometric properties. Several statistical analyses would reveal shape variation, sexual dimorphism, allometry (scaling effect), and biomechanical implications in the modern Japanese population.