Grasp of real ability for heat acclimatization in daily life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15570202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生理人類学
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yasuto  Prefectural University of Kumamoto, Department of Environmental and Symbiotic Sciences, Professor, 環境共生学部, 教授 (60025963)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsdaily life / heat acclimatization / climatic chamber / repeated heat / continuous heat / core temperature / sweat rate / thermal sensation / 暑熱適応 / 短期順化 / 長期順化 / 発汗感 / 耳内温(核心温) / 平均皮膚温 / 不感蒸散 / エアコン / 過剰冷房 / 暑熱環境 / 適応能
Research Abstract
In general heat acclimatization has two phases; one is a repeated heat acclimatization and the other is a continuous heat acclimatization. Real ability for acclimatizayion in daily life was investigated by experiments using a climatic chamber. Fifty runs of the same experiments were repeated for five subjects from June to October. In the run of the experiments five degrees centigrade heat load was charged to a subject and physiological responses such as sweat rate, core temperature, etc. and psychological responses such as thermal sensation, discomfort sensation, etc. were obtained. The results showed existence of a transition of phases of heat acclimatization in summer season. Those are from spring to autumn a term without acclimatization, a repeated heat ascending term, a continuous heat term, a repeated heat descending term, and a term without acclimatization.