Studies on the molecular mechanism of long-term storage potential of cultivar 'Fuji'.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15580002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Takeo  Hirosaki University, Department of Agriculture and Life Science, Associate Professor, 農学生命科学部, 助教授 (10228645)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsApple / Fruit Storage / Ripening / Firmness / Cultivar Fuji / DNA marker / Malus / Polygalacturonase / りんご / 細胞壁分解酵素 / DNAマーカー
Research Abstract
The characteristics of flesh softening during ripening process are greatly difference among apple cultivars. 'Fuji', leading cultivar in the world, doesn't show any detectable firmness-loss even under storage of room temperature at least one month, while 'Golden Delicious' starts the softening soon after harvesting. To elucidate the mechanism by which the distinction of softening pattern among cultivars accounts, four ripening related genes (MdACS1, MdACO1, MdPG1, MdExp3) were analyzed in 14 cultivars which represent the firmness-loss pattern of either 'Fuji' or 'Golden Delicious'. All the cultivars showing the character maintaining the firmness revealed weak or transient expression of MdPG1 irrespective of ethylene production rate and transcription levels of other genes. These results suggest that different softening behaviors during ripening among apple cultivars may be caused by distinctive expression patterns of MdPG1 gene.