Identification of genes related to expression of hybrid lethality in the cells of interspecific hybrid tobacco.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15580003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
MARUBASHI Wataru  Ibaraki University, School of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00181826)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordstobacco / hybrid lethality / apoptosis / programmed cell death / タバコ雑種培養細胞 / 薄層細胞培養 / PCD(プログラム細胞死) / Nicotiana / エチレン
Research Abstract
In the cross Nicotiana suaveolens x N.tabacum, Yamada et al. (2001) reported that, using suspension cultured cells, hybrid lethality is expressed at 28℃, but suppressed at 36℃ and cell death during hybrid lethality in this hybrid is apoptotic and performed under genetic control. Masuda et al. (2003) reported that the point of no return, when the factor(s) controlling hybrid lethality are expressed, is 3 h after exposure to 28℃ and after the point of no return de novo transcription and translation are not required. In the present study, we attempted to isolate the genes expressing during hybrid lethality using the cDNA subtraction method. Poly(A)+RNA was isolated from a lethal hybrid line (LH line) and a surviving hybrid line (SH line) exposed to 28℃ for 5 h. Subtractive hybridization was performed using a PCR-select cDNA subtraction kit (Clontech) following the manufacturer's instructions. The subtracted cDNAs were cloned into a pGEM-T-easy vector (Promega) and secondary screening was performed using a PCR-select differential screening kit (Clontech). Eighteen positive clones were obtained and sequenced. A search using the BLASTX program identified similar sequences deposited within the GenBank database. To investigate the expression of genes specific to hybrid lethality, the real-time quantitative PCR was performed using an iQ SYBR green super mix (BioRad) on cDNA Obtained from the LH and SH lines exposed to 28℃ for 0,3,and 6 h. As a result, senescence (LH16,LH84), hypersensitive response (LH25), and auxin-induced protein (LH3)-related genes were expressed specifically in the LH line. This data suggests that hybrid lethality may possess similar mechanisms in the commitment or execution phases with senescence or hypersensitive response.