| Project/Area Number |
15580005
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Breeding science
| Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
MINAMI Mineo Shinshu Univ., Grad.Sch.Agri., Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (30174098)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | common buckwheat / rutin / self-compatibility / selection efficiency / QTL / 選抜 / 生殖様式 / 機能性成分 / 自家和合性 |
| Research Abstract |
The objectives of the present research are (1) validity evaluation of introduction of self-compatibility in breeding of common buckwheat, a typical self-incompatible species, by comparison of selection efficiency of rutin content between self-incompatible (SI) and self-compatible population (SC), and (2) QTL analysis for rutin content in common buckwheat by using high and low rutin content lines. The outline of research results are as follows ; (1) F4 and F5 population of SI and SC lines were cultivated and their seed rutin contents were quantified using HPLC. The individuals of 10% of higher ranks were selected in each population and their average rutin contents in next generation, namely F5 and F6, were investigated. Heritability of rutin contents were higher in self-compatible populations than in self-incompatible ones. These results indicate that introduction of self-compatibility into common buckwheat is valid for selection of other quantitative traits as well as rutin content. (2) Seed rutin contents in F1 and F2 plants of reciprocal cross between high and low rutin content lines were quantified. The F1 showed intermediate rutin content between high and low lines, but rutin content of F2 bulk seed was close to that of low content line. The high selection efficiency in self-compatible population indicates that additive effect is large in inheritance of rutin content. QTL analysis was not done because individual rutin content quantification in F2 plants was impossible due to insufficient seed yield for analysis.