Project/Area Number |
15580009
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Breeding science
Research Institution | Kyoto Sangyo University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAGISHI Hiroshi Kyoto Sangyo University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10210345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TERACHI Toru Kyoto Sangyo University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90202192)
NAKAZAKI Tetsuya Kyoto University, Faculty of Agronomy, Lecturer, 農学部, 講師 (60217693)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Arabidopsis / Cabbage / Radish / Cell fusion / Chloroplast / Mitochondria / 体細胞雑種 / ゲノム情報 |
Research Abstract |
In order to use the genome and its information of Arabidopsis thaliana for breeding of Cruciferous crops, cell fusion was conducted between Arabidopsis and radish or cabbage. Somatic hybrids were obtained by both the combinations, and thus, their genome constitution and morphological characteristics were analysed. The hybrids between Arabidopsis and radish showed hybridity for nuclear and mitochondrial genomes, while the chloroplast genome was identical with that of radish. The hybrids of Arabidopsis and cabbage were classified into two types by the analysis of genome constitution. One type had hybrid nuclear and mitochondrial genomes besides the chloroplast derived from cabbage, whereas another type possessed hybrid mitochondria along with nuclear and chloroplast genes same to those of cabbage. The somatic hybrids by the cell fusion of Arabidopsis and radish, in which a male-sterile radish variety was used as the parent, showed male-sterility similarly with the radish parent, although the degree of anther development was different among the individual hybrid plants. Interestingly, the male-sterile plants were also obtained by the combination of Arabidopsis and male-fertile cabbage varieties. The relationships of the genome structure of the hybrids and pollen fertility or other morphological characteristics should be analysed further. It is also necessary to obtain the progeny of the somatic hybrids by back-crossings.