ANALYSIS OF ALLERGENS AND USEFUL GENES IN BUCKWHEAT SEED STORAGE PROTEINS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15580010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJINO Kaien  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Agr., Lecturer, 大学院・農学研究科, 講師 (80229020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUDA Kiyoshi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Agr., Prof, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (60157203)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsbuckwheat / rutin / allegen / seed storage protein / tatary buckwheat / glucosidase / rutinase / アレルギー
Research Abstract
Buckwheat (Fagopyrum esculentum M.) gene EL0847 that showed an increase in transcript during the early stages of seed development was isolated from immature seeds harvested 14 days after pollination by differential screening. The deduced amino acid sequence of EL0847 shows several repeats of alanine, glutamate and valine which suggests a structural role for the encoded protein, and reveals similarity to the deduced amino acid sequence of Hev b5, which is believed to be a major allergen from natural rubber latex. In an E.coli. expression system, the translation product of a cDNA encoding the EL0847 was not recognized by sera from allergic patients.
Based on the N-terminal amino acid sequence of the rutinase which showed flavonol 3-glucosidase activity, a degenerate primer were synthesized and 3' RACE PCR amplification was carried out. The deduced amino acid sequence of rutinase gene shows similarity to the beta-glucosidase in plants. Antiserum was raised against the translation product of a cDNA encoding the rutinase in an E.coli. expression system and immunoblotting of total protein from tatary buckwheat seeds (Fagopyrum tataricum G.) revealed that two proteins reacted with the antiserum. The immunoblotting and genomic Southern analysis data indicated the rutinase gene were encoded by gene family. In an E.coli, and a S.pombe expression system, the translation product of a cDNA encoding the rutinase showed little flavonol 3-glucosidase activity.