Effect of CO_2 enrichment on carbon metabolism of rice plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15580011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Haruto  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Assistant, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (60225886)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsphotosynthesis / rice / CO_2-enrichment / translocation / sink / grain-filling / 13C / electron transfer / 登熟 / 電子伝達
Research Abstract
In this study, I examined the effect of CO_2 enrichment on carbon metabolism of rice plants. Firstly, the rice plants grown on the paddy field of Free Air CO_2-enrichment Project were used to investigate the effect of CO_2-enrichment on the distribution and translocation of photosynthate using 13C. As a result, the photosynthate in the plants grown under CO_2-enrichment condition had more effectively shifted to the ear than those under ambient condition. Moreover, in the plants grown under CO_2-enrichment condition the starch stored in leaf sheath at heading stage was shifted into ears more rapidly than in those under ambient condition. These suggested that CO_2-enrichment would promote the translocation and distribution of carbon into sink organ (ears). Secondly, the rice plants were grown under various C0_2 concentrations to examine the effect on leaf photosynthesis. The energy used by photosynthesis and photorespiration decreased with the increasing in atmospheric CO_2 concentrations. Therefore, the C0_2 enrichment was thought to make the more excess energy. However, because the plants under C0_2 enrichment condition grew as well as those under ambient condition, the excess energy might be wasted by activation of alternative system. Moreover, the CO_2-enrichment made the flux of CO_2 from atmosphere to carboxylation site at chloroplast more difficult.