The research of environmental conservative agriculture made recycle paper
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15580013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Hisao  Shimane University, Faculty of life and Environmental Science, Professor, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (20304256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Shingo  Shimane University, Faculty of life and Environmental Science, associate professor, 生物資源科学部, 助教授 (00346371)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsfield crop / growth / inorganic nutrient / recycle paper / sand dune / soil moisture content / soil temperature / stomatal aperture / ダイズ / 根の伸長
Research Abstract
Of the aqueous extracts of crushed 5 kinds of paper, pH and the emergence and the incipient growth under these aqueous extracts were examined. The news paper before printing(NPBP) was lower pH, and was superior on the emergence and the incipient growth than the other papers.
In sand dune field, soybean (2003 and 2004) and maize (2004) were cultivated under soil be included the NPBP of volumetric 25%,50%,75% and 0% (control) in 10cm depth of 20cm width of seeding row, and on pot in glass house, wheat and oat were sowed at the same inclusion treatments (2004).
On treatments included 25% and 50% NPBP in soil, soil moisture content were higher, daily range of soil temperature were lower, and nitrogen content in soil horizon included NPBP were higher than on control.
In soybean, maize, wheat, and oat, at drying time when rainfall continued not in several days the emergence of treatments included 25% and 50% NPBP in soil, which were higher soil moisture content, were higher than that of the control. Furthermore, in these treatments of soybean, number of branch and pods, and yield were higher, and the stomatal resistance, which the lower, the more open, at drying time were lower, and the volume of exudation were higher than in the control. However, in maize, these effects were not recognized, and the yield were lower than in control plot. From these results of maize, it were suggested that root elongation was inhibited by soil included crushed paper.