Study on the ability of adventitious root formation in leguminous crops and its relation to wet tolerance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15580014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NADA Youich  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY of AGRICULTURE, PROFESSOR, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (10315137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOCHIZUKI Toshihiro  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY of AGRICULTURE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教授 (60239572)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsleguminous crop / adventitious root / stress tolerance / wet tolerance / flooding / anaerobic condition / 植物ホルモン / 低酸素ストレス
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to compare the ability of adventitious root formation between leguminous crops and to investigate its relation to wet tolerance.
First, using soybean (Glycine max Merr.cv.Asoaogari) and kidney bean (Phaseolus vulgaris L.cv.Dover) seedlings, the ability of adventitious root formation in solution culture were examined. Plants were cultivated in air bubbled (aerobic plot) or N_2 bubbled (anaerobic plot) solutions, and root and shoot dry matter, adventitious root number and length were measured. As a result, shoot and root dry matter of kidney bean was decreased in anaerobic plot, while that of soybean was same in each plot. In anaerobic conditions, adventitious root formation was accelerated only in soybean, while main and lateral root in each species were decreased.
Then, in order to investigate the relation of root formation with wet tolerance, soybean (Glycine max Merr.cv.Fukuyutaka) and kidney bean (Phaseolus vulgaris L.cv.Dover) were cultivated in the paddy field. Plants were non-irrigated, intermittent-irrigated or flooded at 3 cm above the soil surface after primary leaf expanded. As a result, the intermittent-irrigated and flooded plants of kidney bean have died in early growth stage, while those of soybean have grown to harvest period. Root dry matter of intermittent-irrigated plants was higher than that of non-irrigated ones. In addition, intermittent-irrigating did not decrease growth and yield.
These results suggested that there were specific differences in the ability of adventitious root formation under anaerobic conditions and that was tightly related with wet tolerance.