Control of bud differentiation and the growing technique of urban and green tourism strawberry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15580019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HOHJO Masaaki  Chiba University, Center for Environment, Health and Field Science, associate professor, 環境健康都市園芸フィールド科学教育研究センター, 助教授 (90110296)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsstrawberry / closed seedling production system / bud differentiation / green tourism / runner of stawberry / 閉鎖系苗生産システム / 観光イチゴ / 苗テラス / 養液栽培 / 観光農業 / 車いす
Research Abstract
Strawberry seedlings were cultivated in closed seedling production system to make clear the environmental condition for induce flower bud differentiation. After 24 days treatment (August 9 to September 2)of day length, day/night temperatures and Co2 concentration (8h,25/15 C,1000ppm respectively), bud differentiation of the seedlings were investigated. On the other hand, bud differentiations were not investigated with the seedlings cultivated under outside condition.
Mother plants were cultivated from early February (F) and early March (M) in closed seedling production system, with day length : 16h, day/night temperatures:25/15C and Co2 concentration:1000ppm, to induce runner formation. Numbers of runners induced were 3.2 under treatment F and 1.6 under treatment M, on the other hand there is no runner induced under outside condition.
Environmental control under closed seedling production system is effective to induce for both of flower bud differentiations and runner formations of strawberry seedlings.
Mother plants were cultivated on 1.5m height soil less culture channels to produce seedlings, and then seedlings were planted on 1.2m height soil less culture channels. These cultivation systems were prevented deceases and improved the space and time use efficiency. At the same time, wheelchair can move in this cultivation system. So, this system can be called one of the barrier-free systems.
Urban agriculture system like this will be useful for barrier-free green tourism.