Research on transformation and landscape conservation with regard to vegetation and landscape management of secondary grassland in Kirigamine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15580020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
FURUYA Katsunori  Chiba University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教授 (10238694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Tatsuaki  Chiba University, Faculty of Horticulture, Associate Professor, 園芸学部, 助教授 (40178322)
IUCHI Masanao  Central Research Institute of the Electric Power Industry, The Socio-economic Research Center, Researcher, 社会経済研究所, 主任研究員 (80371201)
KURIHARA Shinichi  Chiba University, Faculty of Horticulture, Associate Professor, 園芸学部, 助教授 (80292671)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSecondary grassland / Succession / Management system / Visitor / Landscape / 二次草原 / 伝統的土地利用 / 景観保全 / 植生遷移 / 景観評価 / 写真投影 / SD法 / AHP法 / 草原 / 生物多様性 / 植生景観 / 全国草原シンポジウム / GIS / 将来像 / 利用者 / 評価
Research Abstract
Secondary grassland was cited as an important element of Japan's national strategy on biodiversity. In addition, secondary grassland has a particular landscape and is an important component of landscapes in natural parks. Moreover, secondary grassland has multidimensional value such as cultural value. A total of 2,300 ha of secondary grassland remains in the Kirigamine district of the Yatsugatake Chushin Heights quasi-National Park, the target area. This area is an important region in terms of preservation of biodiversity and is extremely valuable as a regional landscape for vegetation like Hemerocallis middendorffii var. esculenta.
Secondary grassland had been maintained through cutting and carrying away of vegetation and intentional burning, but the tendency for it to turn to woodland along with the reduction of cut-and-carry use after World War II has been reported in individual areas. Amidst such changes, the multidimensional value of secondary grassland tends to decline. Constructi … More on of a secondary grassland conservation system that involves various agents including residents of the surroundings and visitors is needed.
Thus, this research clarified (1)the establishment and transformation of a maintenance and management system for secondary grassland in terms of periods of cut-and-carry use targeting the Kirigamine district and it predicted future forestation based on spatial patterns of the decrease in secondary grassland. (2)modern values and their interaction and assessed secondary grassland with a focus on the values of visitors in particular. (3)methods of constructing future secondary grassland conservation systems, which is where its originality lies.
First, vegetation in secondary grasslands and landscapes are currently have been in decline until now, and maintaining them requires intentional burning and large-scale handling of assorted trees.
When obtaining the understanding and cooperation of visitors, use of conservation techniques consistent with a wide ranged of values centering on ecological value will be a perquisite to enhancing assessment. Maintaining open spaces with numerous flowering plants as a result of such management is critical. Management systems for cutting-and-carrying eras serve to conserve landscape and vegetation, and these systems should serve as a reference for alternative strategies even when constructing current systems. Less