Protection and Evaluation of the diversity with regard to local varieties in Brassica campestris L.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15580021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionShinshu Univ.
Principal Investigator
OHI Michio  Shinshu Unv., Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80167296)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsOutaki Kabu / Brassica campestris / Local varieties / Seed production / Cluster analysis / Vernarization / 定温感応 / 低温感応 / アブラナ科野菜 / 春化
Research Abstract
The local variety ‘Outaki Kabu' originated Nagano Pref. is cultured and producted seeds by 65 farmers in 15 communities of Outaki-mura. ‘Outaki Kabu' is a precious case to investigate about the materialization, maintenance and specialization. In May 2003, the situation of seed production was investigated. As the result, the fields of seed production were adjoining each other mutually, and near the home neighborhood where were easy to manage. 65 strains of ‘outaki Kabu' collected from the Outaki-mura were sown in the investigation field September 2003. The characteristics of ‘Outaki Kabu' was investigated through growing terms on the basis of the characteristic table the Ministry of Agriculture. 65 strains ere classified to 3 groups largely with the cluster analysis. The strain included to each 3 groups was not necessary classified related geographically and differ also in same community. The correspond of the low temperature on the seed vernarization was investigated in 65 strains of ‘Outaki Kabu'. As the result, 5 strains out of 65 strains were not bolted and 14 strains mixed with bolted and non bolted plants. The difference between the strains was admitted among the characteristics were not the objects of selection probably.