Construction of High Density Chromosome Maps in Allium Vegetables
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15580025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
TASHIRO Yosuke  Saga University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20039340)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIGYO Masayoshi  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (40314827)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsAllium cepa / bulb onion / shallot / linkage map / AFLP / A.fistulosum-shallot monosomic addition lines / SSR / Agronomic trait / OTL / ネギ属野菜 / 染色体地図 / マイクロサテライト
Research Abstract
A preliminary AFLP analysis by using 96 primer combinations was carried out in bulb onion (Allium cepa Common onion group, ‘Hayatama'), doubled haploid shallot (A.cepa Aggregatum group) derived from a strain of Thailand, ‘Chiang-mai' and their F_1 hybrid Sixty-four primer combinations produced the AFLP fragments which were transmitted from each parent to the F_1 hybrid as well as showed an intra-specific polymorphism between the parents. The simultaneous segregation of several AFLP markers specific to the respective parent was observed in the F_2 generation of 38 individuals and the AFLP maps of the parents was made on the basis of the segregation data by software for the calculation of genetic linkage maps "Join Map 3.0". The map based on bulb onion markers consisted of 11 linkage groups with 56 markers covering 180 cM of the expected 1000 cM. The map based on shallot markers comprised eight linkage groups with 30 markers and had a length of 117 cM. In addition, the investigation of s … More everal agronomic traits (sprouting date, bolting date, tillering number, anther color, bulb color) revealed a continuous variation on each trait in the F_2 generation.
Another AFLP analysis using a complete set of A.fistulosum-shallot monosomic addition lines (eight different types) was performed to determine the chromosomal locations of the DNA fragments. The low level of molecular homology between A.fistulosum and shallot enabled the identification of 615 AFLPs present in shallot and not in A.fistulosum with 18 primer combinations. With the monosomie addition lines the distribution of the 138 markers (including AFLP markers mapped in the linkage groups) over the eight chromosomes of shallot could be determined as follows : chromosome 1,19 markers;2,26;3,27;4,15;5,19;6,12;7,12;8,8. Furthermore, 30 SSR primer sets for bulb onion (Fischer et al.,2000) were applied for the microsatellite analysis of the monosomie additions. The chromosomal locations of 24 SSR markers were determined in shallot, and these were assigned to all the chromosomes of A.cepa. Some of them were inserted into the AFLP linkage maps as chromosome-specific markers of A.cepa. Consequently, the linkage group 12 of bulb onion corresponded to chromosome 1 of A.cepa and the linkage group 1 of shallot to chromosome 3. Less