Study on the sea-drift seed dispersal mechanism and the distribution characteristics of seashore plants growing on the banks of Osaka Bay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15580026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
KAMIHOGI Akiharu  Osaka Prefecture University, Professor, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (70152858)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATTORI Tamotsu  University of Hyogo, Professor, 自然・環境科学研究所, 教授 (00244690)
ISHIDA Hiroaki  University of Hyogo, Lecturer, 自然・環境科学研究所, 講師 (80311489)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsseashore plants / sea-drift seed dispersal / Puncture Vine / Environmental factors / 漂着種子 / 海浜形態 / 大阪湾 / 植生分布 / 成帯構造 / 施設配置
Research Abstract
The objective of this study was to clarifying possible factors causing change in seashore plant species numbers, possible factors affecting plant zoning structure, and to analyze the sea-drift seed dispersal mechanism in order to ascertain the distribution characteristics particular to Osaka Bay and assist in finding the most effective way to preserve the plant life existing there.
Field tests on sea-drift seed dispersion were conducted by using seeds of the Puncture Vine, a native plant now in danger of extinction. The seeds did not necessarily reach shore, but test results compiled within seed floatation limits indicated that dispersal patterns varied along coastal areas depending on a number of different physical conditions. Firstly, for natural, untouched beaches, the possibility of seeds being washed ashore was determined by the inclining angle of the beach at the water's edge to the bay current. Secondly, for coastlines comprising of artificial structures such as piers, those constructions hampered the seed dispersal by affecting the sea current. Thirdly, despite the low floating capability of puncture vine seeds, quite a few were dispersed by means of adhesion.
Lastly, taking into consideration present distribution characteristics, environmental, human, and positional effects of the seashores, possible ways to protect and rejuvenate seashore plant life in Osaka Bay were examined. Beaches requiring immediate preservative action lie in the northern part of Awaji Island, the area ranging from Sennan to Hannan Cities, and the Kihoku region, a potential source of seed supply for the coastal areas facing Osaka Bay. Meanwhile, beaches such as those located in Suma, Hyogo and the Sennan region in Osaka Prefecture, are expected to retain the same plant life in the future. Coastal areas in need of some preservative action are on southern Awaji Island and in the Nishinomiya area, where both preservation and utilization of the beaches can be successfully incorporated.