Project/Area Number |
15580027
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research Institution | Meijo University |
Principal Investigator |
NII Naosuke Meijo University, Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30103261)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | fruit tree roots / thickening of cortical cell wall / Casparian strip / treatment of water stress / vascular tissue / nitrogen application / バラ科果樹 / 土壌乾燥 / バラ科植物 / カスパリー腺 / ソルビトール |
Research Abstract |
1.The effects of water stress on the production of sorbitol in the leaves and roots of young loquat and peach trees, as well as anatomical changes to nuclei and starch accumulation in the cells of leaves and roots were investigated. Water stress increased the sorbitol content in the leaves and roots of loquat trees and in the leaves of peach trees. After recovery from water stress, the sorbitol content decreased gradually in roots and leaves. New roots developed in control loquat trees. Water stress resulted in an acceleration of nuclear degradation and a decrease in starch accumulation in the mesophyll parenchyma and in the root tip. 2.Primary xylem differentiation in new white roots was examined relative to the difference in root diameter in fruit trees. The number of xylem was 4-6 in trifoliate orange, 3-7 in pear, 3-6 in grape, 4-8 in loquat, 5-7 in pomegranate, and 3-7 in myrica. The number of xylem ridges of the root in pear and grape was generally found to increase with root diameter. The number of xylem ridges ranged from 3-7 in peach roots. These results indicate that the numbers of thick roots having many primary xylem cells increased more in nitrogen fertilized plants than did those in no-nitrogen ones. 3.Cell wall ingrowth (phi-thickening), an unusual secondary cell wall thickening, in several layers of cortical tissue adjacent to the endodermis and the development of the Casparian strip within the endodermis were observed in Rosaceae fruit trees. Phi-thickening developed considerably before the completion of Casparian strip. When roots were sampled from trees planted under drought stress conditions in loquat roots, phi-thickening was observed to have developed dramatically compared to normal conditions. The development of phi thickenings of cortex in loquat roots under drought conditions may be regarded as a defense mechanism from water stress.