A Study of Sencha-Tea Cultural Elements seen through the Spatial Characteristics of Modern Japanese Gardens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15580028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Art and Design
Principal Investigator
AMASAKI Hiromasa  Kyoto University of Art and Design, Faculty of Art, Professor, 芸術学部, 教授 (50141502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Kouraku  Kyoto University of Art and Design, Faculty of Art, Professor, 芸術学部, 教授 (50351359)
NAKA Takahiro  Kyoto University of Art and Design, Faculty of Art, Professor, 芸術学部, 教授 (20237192)
YAGASAKI Zentaro  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Engineering and Design, Associate Professor, 工芸学部, 助教授 (90314301)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsModern Japanese Gardens / Sencha-Tea Cultural / Spatial Characteristics / The Great Higashiyama Tea Gatherings / Gardens in Kyoto / Actual Landscape / Modern Suki Kukan (Modern Architecture and Garden / Modern Suki Intellectuals and patronage / 東山茶会 / 煎茶図録 / 煎茶会
Research Abstract
Remains of sites and literature have been studied, mainly in Kyoto and additionally in prefectures in the Kanto district and in Aichi, Fukui, Ishikawa, Hyogo, Hiroshima, and Oita prefectures. Design features of modern gardens in various parts of the country are examined. The role of the garden is examined in relation to cultural activities performed there. Light is thrown on the relationship between spatial characteristics of the modern garden and sencha-tea culture. Furthermore, spatial characteristics of the modern garden and features of its material components are identified according to guides to gardens published in the Meiji and Taisho periods.
Specifically, the remains of gardens and buildings in Kyoto, which were used as sites for the Great Higashiyama Tea Gatherings, have been studied. Hitherto unknown literature about them has been examined to elucidate their spatial characteristics.
Records of sencha-tea gatherings (Sencha Zuroku) held in the period from the end of the Tokugaw … More a Shogunate to the early Showa era have been examined, to identify the design features of gardens and buildings used for such gatherings and the material components of these gardens. Spatial characteristics of the sites of sencha-tea gathering are discussed.
What functions modern gardens performed are examined in relation to various cultural activities carried out in them, specifically, those associated with sencha-tea culture. Thus, influences of sencha-tea culture on the design of the modern garden have been determined.
Sites for sencha-tea gathering were oriented towards a positive and open atmosphere as venues for expressing spontaneous human feelings. This was connected to the specific way of representing nature, as found in gardens in and after the Meiji period, which developed in response to the demand of the new age. The studies presented in this report provide new knowledge useful for assessing and locating modern Japanese gardens legitimately in the history of gardens.
Incidentally, the material collected during this work and the study results regarding modern gardens, located in various parts of Japan, have been stored in a database to contribute to future studies. Less