Are there any pelargonidin glycosides in petals of old roses?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15580029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionNatural History Museum & Institute, Chiba
Principal Investigator
MIKANAGI Yuki  Natural History Museum & Institute, Chiba, Dept.of Collection Management, Curator (10250151)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsroses / old roses / anthocyain / pelargonidin glycoside / flower colour / フラボノイド / 高速液体クロマトグラフィ / 2次元薄層クロマトグラフィ
Research Abstract
In this study, anthocyanin distribution in the petals of roses raised in the 19th century and the beginning of the 20th century : (1) Gallica roses group, (2) hybrids between Gallica roses and China roses (3) Polyantha roses group were analyzed. The orange pigment, peralgonidin glycosides were used to regarded to be produced in roses as a result of recent mutation in garden forms, i.e. Polyantha roses in the 1930's. From the result of this study, the date of appearance of pelargonidin glycosides goes back to the end of the 19th century, i.e. Hybrid Perpetuals, 'Edouard Andre' and 'Charles Gater'.