Molecular evaluation of volatiles in plant defense
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15580035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
AKIMITSU Kazuya  Kagawa University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80263888)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordscitrus / monoterpene / plant / non-mevalonic acid pathway / signal transduction / Alternaria / ラフレモン / 抵抗性 / 揮発性物質 / 傷処理 / 菌接種
Research Abstract
Various types of volatiles have been known to produce and release from plant cells. We have studied roles and importance of several different volatiles including monoterpenes, which are the major component of citrus volatiles. Eleven monoterpenes were tested their biological functions, such as fungicidic acitivity, anti-insect activity, and signal transduction activity. Mevalonic acid and non-mevalonic acid pathways have been Known to be involved for biosynthesis of terpenoids and C10 monoterpenes would be synthesized by GPP from non-mevalonic acid pathway in chloroplast through monoterpene pathway. There are at least seven enzymes involved in non-mevalonic acid pathway, and a citrus gene encoding one of these enzymes, 2-C-methyl-D-erythritol 2,4-cyclodiphosphate synthase (ispF), was cloned. A localization analysis using GFP as the reporter indicated that the gene product is located in chloroplast.