Transmission and properties of viruses occurring in ornamental plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15580037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Takanori  Nihon University, College of Bioresource Sciences, Professor, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (10038309)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPlant viruses / Ornamental plants / Identification and classification / Transmission / dsRNA / 同定・分類 / 2本鎖RNA / 伝播様式
Research Abstract
The viruses occurring in ornamental plants are serious problems for the stable production of flowers. This research project focused on identification, classification, characterization and vector transmission of viruses occurring in ornamental plants.
1.Orchid fleck virus (OFV) causes fleck symptoms in many orchid species world wide. OFV is transmitted by the mite Brevipalpus californicus in a persistent manner and efficiently transmitted by both adults and nymphs, but not lavae.
2.The accumulation and transmission of Tomato spotted wilt virus (TSWV) was examined in two thrips genera. The efficiencies of TSWV transmission by two species of Frankliniella were higher than those of any Thrips species. ELSIA test showed that large amounts of nucleocapsid (N) protein were present in the lavae of each species, with exception of Thrips palmi. The amounts of N protein in two Frankliniella species increased or did not change from the laval to the adult stages, whereas those of four Thrips species decreased significantly.
3.During a survey of viruses occurring in amaryllis, a filamentous virus, ca. 650 nm long was isolated from the plant without symptoms. The virus was identified as Nerine latent virus based on syomptomatology and serology. Amino acid sequence of 3'-terminal region the virus genome showed highly homologies with other Carlaviruses.
4.The complete nucleotide sequences of RNA 1 and RNA 2 of Arabis mosaic virus (ArMV) from lily were determined. The genome organization of the virus was similar to those of ArMV and Grapevine fan leaf nepovirus previously reported.
5.An improved method for dsRNA isolation from woody plants containing high levels of phenolic compounds and polysaccharides was developed without use organic solvents. This method was effective for the isolation of dsRNA from Camellia plants with virus disease-like symptoms.