Analysis of species-specific function of neuropeptides in insects.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15580043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionNotional Institute of Agrobiological Sciences (NIAS)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yoshiaki  Notional Institute of Agrobiological Sciences, Developmental Biology department, Senior Researcher, 発生分化研究グループ, 主任研究官 (90355735)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZOGUCHI Akira  Nagoya university, Graduate school of Science Division of Biological Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (60183109)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsNeuropeptide / Bombyx mori / Lepidoptera / Receptor / Genome / cDNA / Prothoracicostatic activity / Immunohistochemistry / 神経生理 / ミツバチ / モノクローナル抗体 / 吐糸 / 脱皮ホルモン / 遺伝子発現
Research Abstract
1.Distribution of prothoracicostatic peptide (PTSP)-related peptides (PRPs) in the central nervous system (CNS) was investigated using the monoclonal antibodies against PTSP in several lepidopteran insects. In the brain and corpora-cardiaca, different molecules of PRPs seemed to be predominant between Bombyx mori and other lepidopteran insects. In the sweet potato hornworm, Agrius convoluvulli, PRPs seemed to be released from the epiproctodeal glands during molting period, but the timing of secretion from this gland was different among these insects. These results suggest that the distribution and secretion of PRP are different among the lepidopteran insects.
2.The cDNA encoding the receptor for corazonin (Crz) was cloned from the CNS of B.mori. Quantitative real-time PCR analysis suggested that this receptor was predominantly expressed hi the epitracheal gland, anterior silkgland, and CNS, but not in the epidermis, although epidermis is thought to be a possible target tissue of corazonin in the locusta. This result suggests that the distribution of corazonin receptor is different among insect species, which causes the different physiological function. The Crz gene was cloned from brains of the honey bee workers (Apis mellifera). The ApimeCrz cDNA encodes a new form of corazonin displaying Thr^4 substitution of [His^7]-corazonin.
3.New prothoracicostatic factors, Bombyx myosuppressin (BMS) and Bombyx FMRFamide (BRFa), were isolated and the cDNAs encoding these peptides cloned from the brains and prothoracic ganglion of B.mori, respectively. Direct mass spectrometory and electrophysiological analyses demonstrated that BRFa was supplied to the surface of the prothoracic gland (PG) via neurons innervating from the prothoracic ganglion during early to mid fifth instar. To our knowledge, this study provides the first report of peptides controlling ecdysteroidogenesis by direct innervation.