Characterization of humic substances aimed at using for the removal of pollutants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15580045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
AOYAMA Masakazu  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Agriculture and Life Science, Proffesor, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (60150950)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordshimic substances / environmental pollution / RP-HPLC / heavy metals / PAHs / 高速逆相クロマトグラフィー / 水溶性腐植物質 / 逆相液体クロマトグラフィー / 親水性 / 疎水性 / 腐植酸 / フルボ酸
Research Abstract
The hydrophilic property of humic substances is related to the complexation with heavy metals, whereas the hydrophobic property with the adsorption of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs). To characterize humic substances based on their hydrophilicity and hydrophobicity, reverse-phased high performance liquid chromatography (RP-HPLC) was applied to humic and fulvic acids. The fractions responsible for the complexation with heavy metals and for the adsorption of PAHs were estimated by RP-HPLC with fluorescence detection. Furthermore, the effects of humic substances on the absorption of heavy metals by plant were investigated.
1.When pH gradient elution and acetonitrile concentration gradient elution were applied to RP-HPLC using a C18 polymer column, humic acids were separated into three fractions according to their hydorphilicity and hydrophobicity.
2.When used a polymer monolith column was used for RP-HPLC to increase resolving power, humic and fulvic acids were separated into five f … More ractions (I-V). The fraction I was most hydrophilic, whereas the fraction V most hydrophobic. Fulvic acids were characterized by a dominance of fraction I. For humic acids, however, the composition varied with the degree of humification. The principal component analysis using the peak area of each fraction showed that humic acid and fulvic acid were discriminated by the peak area of fraction V and the A type humic acids were discriminated from the other types of humic acids based on the peak areas of fractions II-IV.
3.It was estimated from the quenching of fluorescence that the fractions responsible for the complexation with heavy metals were the fractions I and II for humic acids and only the fraction I for fulvic acids. On the other hand, the fractions responsible for the adsorption of PAHs were considered to be the all the fractions for humic acids and the fractions II to IV for fulvic acids based on the increase in the fluorescence when pyrene was react with the humic substances.
4.The application of compost-derived humic substances increased the solubility of Cu in soil, and thus increased the absorption of Cu by Indian mustard (Brassica juncea). Less