Project/Area Number |
15580046
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
WAGATSUMA Tadao Yamagata University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70007079)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | aluminum resistance / plasma membrane lipid / membrane permeability / free sterol / glucocerebroside / flavonoid / ジベレリン突然変異体 / ブラシノライド突然変異体 / ナイロンカプセル / 透過性 / 有機酸放出 |
Research Abstract |
The objectives have almost been completed, and finally a new aluminum resistance strategy could be proposed. I acknowledge the excellent judgement on the adoption of my research proposal. The points of my research are as follows. (1)Development of new and simple technique for isolation of plasma mebrane(PM) Protoplasts isolated from root-tips were adhered on polylysine coated glass plates, and washed with buffer solution. The adhered residual membranes were found to be almost free from other organelle membranes. Finally, I could develop a new simple technique for isolation of PM as compared with conventional liquid two polymer phase partitioning technique. (2)Establishment of permeability experiment system using synthesized nylon capsule coated with PM lipid Nylon-2, 8 capsules were synthesized and the micropores in their membranes were coated with lipid bilayer. This experimental system was superior to the converntional liposome system. Organic acid anion release from roots was not signif
… More
icantly different between two lines of triticale, but on the other hand, PM lipid which is qualitatively rich in free sterols and glucocerebrosides of Al-resistant triticale line was less permeable than that of Al-sensitive line in Al medium. (3)Association of methylene blue(MB)stainability of protoplasts isolated from root-tips with Al resistance Significant negative correlation was recognized between Al resistance and MB stainability of protoplasts among many plant species, cultivars and lines. This suggests that Al resistant plants have their root-tips with lower negativity and stronger PM. (4)Comparison of Al resistances among brassinosteroid(BR) mutants and gibberellin (GA) mutants of pea Among several BR mutants and GA mutants of pea, Ih mutant was most sensitive to high Al conditions. This highest sensitivity was correlated with the greatest permeability of PM, but not with OA release from roots. This may be associated with the abnormal accumulation of free sterols in PM lipid layer. (5)Hyper Al resistance of signalgrass Permeability of root-tip PM for signalgrass was considerably low. High deposition of flavonoids around the peripheral area of root-tip cells was newly found ; this can also contribute to the least permeability of signalgrass PM. Less