Studies on internal detoxification mechanisms for aluminum of woody plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15580047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Akio  Shizuoka University, Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20324337)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横田 博実  静岡大学, 農学部, 教授 (50115458)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordstea plant / eucalyptus / aluminum / organic acid / ^<27>Al-NMR / oxalate / citrate / 培養細胞 / 有機酸代謝
Research Abstract
1.Effects of aluminum on the growth and mineral composition of tea plants and eucalyptus
The growth of tea plants (Camellia sinensis L.) and eucalyptus (Eucalyptus camaldulensis Dehnh), cultivated in the nutrient solution (pH 4.2) containing aluminum (Al) at 0.4 mM for several months, were not suppressed, suggesting that both plant species were tolerant to Al. Comparing to tea plants accumulated Al in the shoots, eucalyptus accumulated Al only in the roots.
2.The form of Al after uptake
Using ^<27>Al-NMR, it was shown the presence of Al-oxalate complexes in root tips and the cell saps. In roots of eucalyptus, it was suggested the possibility the presence of Al-citrate complexes. In ^<27>Al-NMR spectra of tea leaves, there were signals of which chemical shifts were not identical to Al-cathechins complexes.
3.Accumulation and secretion of Al chelating compounds of roots
Along with the increase of Al contents, the contents of citrate and oxalate in tea roots were increased. In the roots of eucalyptus, Al induced the stimulation of citrate synthase and the suppression of enzyme activities in citrate metabolism, resulting in the increase of citrate content. The amount of oxalate secreted from tea roots was increased with Al in the medium.
4.Effects of Al on the cultured cells of tea and eucalyptus
The growth of cultured tea cells was not influenced with Al in B5 medium (pH 4.2). The cultured eucalyptus cells were derived from leaves and were continued to examine the conditions of medium for subculture.
5.Examination of proteins and genes correlated to the internal Al detoxifying mechanism.
It was shown in RNA levels of tea roots that the expression of catalase and ascorbate preoxidase were induced in the presence of Al.
These results suggested that oxalate and citrate were central roles in Al tolerant mechanisms of tea plant and eucalyptus, respectively.