Studies on the reduction of phosphorus compounds from animal waste by decreasing of phytate concentration in soybean grain.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15580049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SANEOKA Hirofumi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biosphere Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・生物圏科学研究科, 助教授 (70162518)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordssoybean / phytic acid / phosphorus / environmental pollution / livestock fodder / monogastric animals / 有効態リン酸 / フィチン酸 / 環境
Research Abstract
Soybean is widely used in the raw materials of livestock fodder. However, soybean grains is particular contain phytic acid (phytate), which is the major phosphorus storage compound in grains and account for up to 80% of the total grain phosphorus (P). Phytate is almost indigestible in monogastric animals such as pigs, chickens, and humans, so phytate passes through the digestive system. Therefore, poultry and chicken feces contained large amounts of P. As a result, P is lost to the environment in cereal-consuming regions, where it may contribute to excessive P concentration in soil aril water. One effective method the increase the availability of P in grain is by increasing the non-phytic acid P (PA) compounds such as inorganic P and/or organic P compounds instead of PA in grain. This study was conducted to improve the nutritional availability of P in a soybean plants. Analysis of 70 soybean cultivars was conducted to identify cultivars that showing either high or low concentration of phytic acid-P. The PA concentration in 70 cultivars ranged 14.7 to 25.6 mg/g DW, and PA concentration to total P ranged from 55 to 90 %. However, the PA-P concentration in mutation that reduce soybean seed PA and increase inorganic P was 1.99 mg/g DW. And also percentage in PA to total P concentration was 16% in seed. Protein, Ca,Mg,K,N,Fe and Zn concentration in low phytic acid-mutant was same as the other 70 cultivars. These results indicated that low phytic acid-mutant would be useful tool in reducing the amount of phytic acid in animal waste, contributing to the current efforts to improve the management of P in agricultural production and efforts to reduce the impact of this production on the environment.