Microbiological evaluation of microbial products for agricultural use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15580050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
SOMEYA Takashi  Saga University, Faculty of Agriculture, Assosiate professor (30154719)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Koichi  Saga University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor (50087897)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMicrobial products / Fluorescence microscopy / Ethidium bromide / CFDA / CTC / FISH / DGGE / Quality control / エチジウムプロミド法 / CFDA法 / CTC法 / 非培養法 / エチジウムブロミド法 / 生ごみ発酵促進 / 堆肥化促進 / 環境浄化
Research Abstract
To evaluate microbial products commercially available in Japan for agricultural purpose, fluorescence microscopic analyses and PCR-DGGE analysis were applied. Among sixteen microbial products used in dry powder form for agricultural purpose including the enhancement of degradation of raw kitchen garbage and the acceleration of compost process, seven products contained very poor bacteria (10^8 cells/g dry matter or less) estimated by the CFDA vital stain method. Viability (ratio of number of living bacteria by the CFDA method to the number of total bacteria by the ethidium bromide method) was 40% or less and some products showed very poor ratio of even 5% or less. As for liquid microbial products used for various purpose including water treatment, plant growth promotion, etc., poorer results were obtained. Among sixteen liquid microbial products, eight products contained very poor bacteria (10^7 cells/g dry matter or less). Viability was 30% or less and some products showed very poor ratio of even 1% or less. These results suggest that most microbial products used for agricultural purpose in Japan were produced without quality control and microbial viability was very poor.