Molecular genetic elucidation of the function of GTP binding protein to be concerned with the membrane phospholipids in Escherichia coli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15580057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionSaitama university
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAKI Hiroshi  Saitama university, Molecular Analysis and Life Science Center, 総合科学分析支援センター, 助教授 (80008870)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsPhospholipids / Escherichia coli / GTP binding protein / G protein / Mutants / Membrane phospholipids deficient mutation / Cellular localization / tranccription and translation / Eastern blotting / 膜リン脂質合成欠損変異 / トランスポゾン挿入失活変異
Research Abstract
This studies aim the elucidation of the function of GTP binding protein (G protein) to be concerned with the function of the membrane phospholipids in E.coli. The influence on the transcription or translation activities in the membrane phospholipids deficient mutation etc. stock was examined by using a promoter strength measurement system that made strong fluorescence GFP as a reporter gene and a real-time RT-PCR method about low molecular weight G protein gene yihA, era, and obgE essential on growth in E..coli. A clear difference was not admitted in the cardiolipin deficient mutation and the transcription activity of low molecular weight G protein gene increased remarkably in the acidic phospholipids deficient mutation (pgsA3 mutation stock) compared with the wild-type strain. Thus, it was suggested that the membrane phospholipid composition, especially the increase and decrease of the acidic pospholipid content take part in the appearance control.
【summary of research and view】G protein gene, yihA gene of an essential G protein of E.coli were admitted the increase of the transcript revitalization in the acid phosphorus lipid synthesis loss mutation stock, and clarified that this expression depended on the expression of the acidic phospholipid synthesis enzyme gene. Der (or Yfg) related to presumption G protein localized in the septum in a cell by binding with GFP in the complete amphiphilic phospholipid defincient mutation. The above-mentioned result depends on the amount of the acidic phospholipid by the expression of G protein and suggests G protein, the membrane lipid, and the possibility of the interaction with the biomembrane strongly.