A sophisticated two-component signaling system regulates the meiotic cell differentiation in response to oxidative stress in S.pombe.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15580059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Hisami  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Bioagricultural Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助手 (30089859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUNO Takeshi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Bioagricultural Sciences, Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (10174038)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsFission Yeast / Mitosis / Meiosis / Oxidative stress / Signal transduction / His-Asp phosphorelay / His-Aspリン酸リレー / 二成分制御系 / 環境応答
Research Abstract
The sexual differentiation of S.pombe appears to be induced by environmental stress, such as nitrogen starvation. The expression of ste11 is crucial for sexual differentiation, and its molecular mechanisms of pheromon-mediated signal pathway have fairly well-documented. However, litlle is known about how the environmental signal(s) is perceived and relayed to the downstream elements to execute the sexual differentiation. With regard to this particular issue, here we provide evidens that a two-component signal transduction system pay a crucial role, in whichthree histidine-kinases(Phk1/2/3), one Hpt factor (Spy1) and two response-regulators(Mcs4 and Ptt1) act in concert with the downstream Sty1 MAPK cascade. This sophisticated signaling mechanism was demonstrated to be involved in the induction of meiosis in response to oxidative stress, through directly triggering the induction of expression of gene such as ate11, mam2, and mei2, which are required in the initial stage of meiosis. This is the first indication that a bacterial type of His-Asp phosphorelay signaling is closely linked to the fundamental process og eukaryotic cell cycle control. We also showed that the Arabidopis AHK4 His kinase functions as a cytokinin responsive sensor in the fission yeast, S.pombe.