Genome Manipulation of Bacillus subtilis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15580070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Hisataka  Sojo University, Faculty of Biotechnology and Life Science, associate professor, 生物生命学部, 助教授 (90212018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAMATSU Takashi  Sojo University, Faculty of Biotechnology and Life Science, professor, 生物生命学部, 教授 (50133567)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsHigh transformation efficiency / Bacillus subtilis / protoplast / competent cell / pBluescript II / pC194 / DNA-binding-protein / inverted repeat / コンピテント細胞 / DNA結合たんぱく質 / 2本鎖DNA / pBluescriptII / pBluescriput II
Research Abstract
pCB1 is a chimeric plasmid of pC194, replicating in Bacillus subtilis, and pBluescript II, a cloning vector for Escherichia coli. The transformation efficiency of B.subtilis by μg DNA of pCB1 (native DNA : 4×10^8, purified DNA : 7×10^4) is higher than that by pC194 (native DNA : 2×10^2, purified DNA : 7×10^3). The native DNA means the DNA in lysed protoplasts. The mechanism causing the high transformation efficiency was studied.
(1)Detection of the nucleotide sequence of pBluescript II causing the high transformation efficiency pCB4, which is pC194 harboring a fragment of pBluescript II(270 b, f1-lac), showed the high transformation efficiency. The efficiency by pCB4 is 30,000 times higher than that by pCl94, corresponding to 20% of that by pCB1. Two inverted repeats exist in the 270 b fragment. It was suggested that interactions between these repeats and DNA binding proteins were involved the transformation efficiency.
(2)Purification of DNA binding protein
Protoplast solution of B.subtilis harboring pUB110 was directly applied to the top of Sephacryl S500-HR column (1.5×17cm), and gel filtration chromatography was done. The purpose of the chromatography was separation of pUB110 from chromosomal DNA and cellular proteins without removing DNA binding proteins. Fractions containing pUB110 with transformation activity was separated and pooled. The electrophoretic mobility of the separated pUB110 on a agarose gel was smaller than that of pUB110 purified with conventional method. DNA binding proteins of the separated pUB110 were analyzed by SDS-PAGE. Several protein bands were observed with the molecular weight of 143,109,78,58,54,50,48,42, and 38 kd.