Molecular Mechanisms of Self-defense system in Insect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15580078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionNational University Corporation Tottori University
Principal Investigator
MORISHIMA Isao  National University Corporation Tottori University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30032296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANO Yoshiaki  National University Corporation Tottori University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00182593)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsinsect immunity / Eri-silkworm / lebocin-like gene / Hdd11 gene / tyrosine 3-hydroxylase / peptidoglycan binding protein / PGRP / Samia cynthia ricini / ペプチドグリカン認識タンパク質 / cDNAクローニング / レボシン
Research Abstract
1.cDNA cloning and expression of bacteria-induced genes in the Eri-silkworm, Samia cynthia ricini
With use of subtractive hybridization method, several cDNA fragments, which were specific for bacteria-injected larvae, were isolated. After screened a cDNA library of immunized Samia fat body with these DNA fragments as probes, full length cDNAs encoding Hdd11 (a function unknown protein), novel lebocin-like protein, tyrosine 3-hydroxylase, two serine proteases have been cloned and sequenced. All of these genes were strongly induced by an injection of bacterial cells or peptidoglycan.
3.Isolation and characterization of peptidoglycan-binding proteins from Bombyx mori and S.ricini, and cDNA cloning of PGRP
Detecting peptidoglycan (PGN) binding activity by means of photo affinity labeling with ^<125>I-PGN, a PGRP and three other proteins were isolated and characterized from the hemolymph of B.mori and S.ricini. Two PGRP cDNAs were cloned from the fat body of immunized S.ricini, one of which coded the isolated PGRP protein. The other PGRP cDNA had significant homology with PGRP-LB of Drosophila, and strongly induced in midgut.